When it comes to buying, selling, or financing a commercial property in New York, a high-quality appraisal report is critical. It not only establishes the property’s value but also builds confidence among stakeholders and supports informed decision-making. However, many clients wonder what to expect from a professional appraisal and how much detail will be included.
To address this, Lloyd Real Estate Services is proud to showcase a sample redacted commercial appraisal report, illustrating our reporting style, depth of analysis, and commitment to transparency.
Throughout this post, we’ll walk you through a fictionalized, redacted report sample, highlight the level of detail you can expect, and share New York Commercial Real Estate Appraisal experts’ recommendations for interpreting and leveraging appraisal findings.
What Is a Commercial Appraisal Report?
A commercial appraisal report provides an independent, expert opinion of value on income-producing properties—such as office buildings, retail centers, apartment complexes, or industrial assets. It includes an in-depth analysis of the property’s physical condition, economic factors, neighborhood trends, and comparable sales or leases.
Lloyd Real Estate Services’ New York Commercial Real Estate experts recommend reviewing the appraisal not just for the final value, but for the underlying assumptions, methods, and market analysis it contains.
Sample Redacted Commercial Appraisal Report: What to Expect
Below is a sample redacted appraisal report for a mid-sized office property in Manhattan. We have omitted sensitive information, but retained all major sections and representative data to demonstrate our reporting style.
text
-------------------------------------------------------------
LLOYD REAL ESTATE SERVICES
COMMERCIAL APPRAISAL REPORT (REDACTED SAMPLE)
Property Type: Office Building
Location: [REDACTED], Manhattan, NY
Date of Appraisal: [REDACTED]
Client: [REDACTED]
1. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
- Subject: 12-story Class B office building, built 1985, renovated 2018
- Net Rentable Area: 52,000 sq. ft.
- Occupancy: 87%
- Intended Use: Loan underwriting
2. PROPERTY DESCRIPTION
- Lot Size: 15,000 sq. ft.
- Zoning: C5-3 (Commercial)
- Condition: Good; modernized lobby and elevators.
- Parking: None (typical for submarket)
- Amenities: 24-hour security, fitness center, conference rooms
3. MARKET OVERVIEW
- Submarket: Midtown South
- Vacancy Rate: 9.2% (Q4 2025)
- Average Asking Rent: $72/sq. ft.
- Demand Drivers: Tech and media tenants; proximity to transit
4. VALUATION METHODS
- Sales Comparison Approach: $41,600,000
- Income Capitalization Approach: $42,800,000
- Reconciliation: Placing most weight on Income Capitalization due to stabilized rents and quality tenants.
5. INCOME CAPITALIZATION ANALYSIS
- Potential Gross Income: $4,120,000
- Vacancy & Credit Loss (10%): -$412,000
- Effective Gross Income: $3,708,000
- Operating Expenses: -$1,140,000
- Net Operating Income (NOI): $2,568,000
- Capitalization Rate: 6.0%
- Indicated Value: $42,800,000
6. SALES COMPARISON ANALYSIS
- Comp 1: $815/sq. ft. (Class B, Midtown, 2025 sale)
- Comp 2: $798/sq. ft. (Class B, Midtown South, 2024 sale)
- Subject Adjusted Value: $41,600,000
7. FINAL VALUE CONCLUSION
- Market Value (as of date): $42,500,000
8. CERTIFICATIONS & ASSUMPTIONS
- The analysis assumes continued tenancy and typical market conditions.
- No environmental issues observed.
Prepared by: [Appraiser Name, MAI]
Lloyd Real Estate Services
Licensed NY Commercial Real Estate Appraiser
Key Features of Lloyd Real Estate Services’ Appraisal Reports
Lloyd Real Estate Services’ New York Commercial Real Estate Appraisal experts recommend reviewing the following features in every appraisal:
- Clarity and Transparency: Every section is clearly labeled, with logical progression from summary to detailed analysis.
- Market Context: Detailed submarket and economic overviews help clients understand the “why” behind the numbers.
- Multiple Valuation Methods: We leverage both the sales comparison and income approaches, ensuring a well-supported conclusion.
- Detailed Income and Expense Analysis: Our reports break down income, vacancy loss, operating expenses, and NOI to illustrate how value is derived.
- Comparable Data: We include several recent, local comparables, with adjustments explained.
- Assumptions and Limiting Conditions: Full disclosure of any assumptions, so you understand the context of the valuation.